| Date: | Friday 5 May 2000 |
| Time: | 13:47 |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 |
| Owner/operator: | Scenic Airlines |
| Registration: | N241SA |
| MSN: | 556 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 39514 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 17 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Monument Valley Airport, UT (GMV) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Monument Valley Airport, UT (GMV) |
| Destination airport: | Grand Canyon-National Park Airport, AZ (GCN/KGCN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A DHC-6-300, N241SA, was substantially damaged when it collided with terrain during takeoff roll at Monument Valley Airport, Utah. There were no injuries to the two pilots and 15 passengers..
Flight 304 was departing runway 34 (4,000 ft. x 75 ft., dirt), en route to Grand Canyon National Park Airport. The aircraft was hit by wind shear from the right and then left. The takeoff was aborted. The aircraft veered left and directional control was lost. The aircraft departed the runway to the left, hit a dirt berm, and came to rest 30 feet and 80 degrees left of runway 34.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot-in-command's failure to maintain directional control. A factor was wind shear."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN00FA085 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 15 November 2024 |
N241SA |
Grand Canyon Scenic Airlines |
0 |
Boulder City Municipal Airport (BLD/KBVU), |
 |
sub |
| Runway excursion |
Location