Accident Learjet 35A G-MURI, Tuesday 2 May 2000
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 May 2000
Time:14:39
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 35A
Owner/operator:Northern Executive Aviation
Registration: G-MURI
MSN: 35A-646
Year of manufacture:1988
Total airframe hrs:4291 hours
Cycles:3637 flights
Engine model:Garrett TFE731-2-2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Lyon Satolas Airport (LYS) -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Farnborough Airport (FAB/EGLF)
Destination airport:Nice-Côte d'Azur Airport (NCE/LFMN)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Learjet G-MURI departed Farnborough at 11:22 GMT for a flight to Nice. At 12:22 GMT, during cruise flight at FL390, no. 1 engine problems forced the crew to shut it down. The captain then radioed: "Mayday Mayday Mayday Nex four Bravo we’ve lost an engine at flight level three nine zero and we’re in the descent". Air traffic control suggested a diversion to Lyon-Satolas. The aircraft was positioned for a runway 36L ILS approach. At the end of the unstabilized final approach, the airplane descended a little bit below the glide slope. Significant power was then added on the no. 2 engine, following which the aircraft banked to the left causing the wing to touch the ground. The aircraft crashed next to the runway and caught fire.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The accident resulted from a loss of yaw and then roll control which appears to be due to the failure to monitor flight symmetry at the time of the thrust increase on the right engine. The hastiness exhibited by the captain and his difficulty in coping with the stress following the engine failure, contributed to this situation."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: BEA g-ri000502
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SKYbrary 

Location

Images:

photo (c) Pertti Sipilä; Helsinki-Vantaa Airport (HEL/EFHK); 07 July 1999