| Date: | Sunday 30 April 2000 |
| Time: | 05:48 |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas DC-10-30F |
| Owner/operator: | DAS Air Cargo |
| Registration: | N800WR |
| MSN: | 46955/228 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 69000 hours |
| Cycles: | 20900 flights |
| Engine model: | General Electric CF6-50C2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Entebbe Airport (EBB) -
Uganda
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK) |
| Destination airport: | Entebbe Airport (EBB/HUEN) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:DAS Air Cargo DC-10 freighter N800WR approached Entebbe runway 35 following a flight from London-Gatwick carrying over 50 tons of cargo. The airplane landed long: 4000-5000 feet down the 12000 feet long runway. The nosegear touched down 13 seconds after the main undercarriage. The DC-10 could not be brought to a halt and slid off the runway, into Lake Victoria about 100 meters from the southern end of the runway. The DC-10 ended up with the no. 1 and 3 engines submerged and cockpit section separated from the fuselage. The crewmembers were rescued with a life-raft within just 10 minutes of the accident.
Sources:
ICAO Adrep
The Monitor
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 18 December 1999 |
N800WR |
DAS Air Cargo |
0 |
Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM) |
 |
min |
Location
Images:

photo (c) Jeroen Westram; Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport (AMS); January 2000

photo (c) Jeroen Westram; Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport (AMS); May 1999

photo (c) Jeroen Westram; Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport (AMS); November 1999

photo (c) Harro Ranter; Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport (AMS); 03 September 1999; (CC:by-nc-nd)

photo (c) Harro Ranter; Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport (AMS); 05 September 1999; (CC:by-nc-nd)