Accident Saab 340B N404XJ, Tuesday 25 April 2000
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 25 April 2000
Time:07:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab 340B
Owner/operator:Northwest Airlink
Registration: N404XJ
MSN: 340B-404
Year of manufacture:1996
Total airframe hrs:8863 hours
Engine model:GE CT7-9B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 21
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Hancock-Houghton County Airport, MI (CMX) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Hancock-Houghton County Airport, MI (CMX/KCMX)
Destination airport:Minneapolis-St. Paul International Airport, MN (MSP/KMSP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Saab 340B, N404XJ, operated by Mesaba Airlines as Northwest Airlink flight 3233, collided with two deer during a takeoff ground run at the Hancock-Houghton Memorial Airport, Michigan. The Captain, First Officer, Flight Attendant, and 18 passengers were not injured. The airplane received substantial damage.
The first officer (flying pilot) reported that during the takeoff run, the captain noticed a group of about seven deer approaching the runway. The first officer aborted the takeoff; however, the airplane contacted two deer which ran onto the runway. The deer contacted the left engine/propeller which automatically shut down. The airplane then taxied to the gate without further incident.
The collision occurred approximately 3,000 feet down the runway which was 6,501 feet long and 150 feet wide, just prior to the airplane reaching V1.
The operator reported the left engine gearbox was damaged. The engine compressor case was cracked 120 degrees around its circumference. Two propeller blades completely separated from the hub. The forward portion of the engine nacelle was twisted and the longerons which attach the nacelle to the wing were cracked.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The deer which ran onto the runway and were subsequently struck by the airplane."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI00LA124
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location