Accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan ZS-ONT, Wednesday 19 April 2000
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 April 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:Kivu Air Services, lsf Gallovents Ten
Registration: ZS-ONT
MSN: 208B0220
Year of manufacture:1990
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Bukavu -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Cessna crashed in the Kahuzi-Biega National Park near Bukavu. Some reports say the pilot and three passengers died and that the airplane was flying for Kivu Air.

Sources:

Central and Eastern Africa IRIN-CEA Weekly Round-up 16 (15 - 21 April 2000)
Scramble 255

Location