Other Canadair CL-44D4-2 3C-ZPO, Friday 14 April 2000
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 April 2000
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic CL44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CL-44D4-2
Owner/operator:Air Force of the D.R. Congo, lsf Africargo Airlines
Registration: 3C-ZPO
MSN: 24
Year of manufacture:1961
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Tyne 515-10
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Other
Location:Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport (FIH) -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A major fire erupted in a warehouse on the Kinshasa Airport and spread to a cargo of ammunition, causing several explosions. Some 109 people on the ground are said to have been killed. Several aircraft were damaged or destroyed in the fire. They included a Congo Army Caravelle (9Q-CZZ), a Government of Congo Boeing 707 (9Q-CGC), two Canadair CL-44 planes (3C-ZPO and TN-235) and an Antonov 28 (9Q-CZL).

Sources:

Scramble 253
Terry Denham

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 February 1962 N454T Flying Tiger Line 0 Burbank, California sub
1 January 1984 N104BB Blue Bell, Inc. 0 East Boston, MA sub
26 September 1989 N104BB Aircraft Marketing Inc., 0 Greensboro, NC non

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Sharjah Airport (SHJ); November 1999