Other Boeing 707-327C 9Q-CGC, Friday 14 April 2000
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 April 2000
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B703 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 707-327C
Owner/operator:Government of Congo
Registration: 9Q-CGC
MSN: 19531/646
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT3D-3B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Other
Location:Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport (FIH) -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A major fire erupted in a warehouse on the Kinshasa Airport and spread to a cargo of ammunition, causing several explosions. Some 109 people on the ground are said to have been killed. Several aircraft were damaged or destroyed in the fire. They included a Congo Army Caravelle (9Q-CZZ), a Government of Congo Boeing 707 (9Q-CGC), two Canadair CL-44 planes (3C-ZPO and TN-235) and an Antonov 28 (9Q-CZL).

Sources:

Scramble 252

Location

Images:

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport (AMS); 24 August 1984