| Date: | Friday 14 April 2000 |
| Time: | 11:30 |
| Type: | Sud Aviation SE-210 Caravelle III |
| Owner/operator: | Air Force of the Democratic Republic of the Congo |
| Registration: | 9Q-CZZ |
| MSN: | 105 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1962 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Avon 527B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Other |
| Location: | Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport (FIH) -
Congo (Democratic Republic)
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:A major fire erupted in a warehouse on the Kinshasa Airport and spread to a cargo of ammunition, causing several explosions. Some 109 people on the ground are said to have been killed. Several aircraft were damaged or destroyed in the fire. They included a Congo Army Caravelle (9Q-CZZ), a Government of Congo Boeing 707 (9Q-CGC), two Canadair CL-44 planes (3C-ZPO and TN-235) and an Antonov 28 (9Q-CZL).
Sources:
Scramble 258
Scramble 252
Location
Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Düsseldorf Airport (DUS); June 1975