Other Airbus A320-231 F-OHMD, Tuesday 11 April 2000
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 11 April 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-231
Owner/operator:Mexicana de Aviación
Registration: F-OHMD
MSN: 433
Year of manufacture:1994
Engine model:IAE V2500-A1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Other
Location:Minatitlan Airport (MTT) -   Mexico
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Suffered extreme fire damage whilst being refueled. It appears the refueling truck drove off whilst still connected to the aircraft, the hose ruptured and the fire ensued.

Sources:

Justplanes Airline News
Scramble 258

Location

Images:

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Cancun Airport (CUN); 12 April 1995