Accident Learjet 35A N86BE, Wednesday 5 April 2000
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 5 April 2000
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 35A
Owner/operator:Bankair
Registration: N86BE
MSN: 35A-194
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:13262 hours
Engine model:Garrett TFE731-2-2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Marianna Municipal Airport, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Opa-locka Airport, FL (OPF/KOPF)
Destination airport:Marianna Municipal Airport, FL (KMAI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Check ride out of Opa-locka. While on finals to runway 36 the plane pitched up, the right wing dropped, and the airplane struck trees right wing low. The Learjet traveled through the trees, struck wires, caught fire, and impacted on a hard surface road.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane while on final approach resulting in the airplane striking trees. Factors in this accident were: improper planning of the approach, and not obtaining the proper alignment with the runway."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA00FA129
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location