Accident Boeing 747-2F6B N534MC, Sunday 2 April 2000
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 April 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B742 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-2F6B
Owner/operator:Atlas Air
Registration: N534MC
MSN: 21832/421
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:General Electric CF6-50E2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Guayaquil -   Ecuador
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Guayaquil-Simon Bolivar Airport (GYE/SEGU)
Destination airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An Atlas Air Boeing 747 (N534MC) suffered an uncontained No. 1 engine failure while climbing through 400 feet after takeoff. The aircraft leveled at 817 feet and the crew declared an emergency. Fuel was dumped and the plane returned to Guayaquil.
When returning, the no. 1 engine turbine part was lost over Guayaquil. The aircraft landed safely. The Boeing freighter was on a flight for Lan Chile on the route Santiago de Chile-Guayaquil-Miami. Investigation revealed an airduct failure in the area of the 7th stiffener. The airduct machined into the fan mid-shaft, which separated resulting in the uncontained failure of the engine.

Sources:

FAA
La Hora