| Date: | Saturday 1 April 2000 |
| Time: | 08:00 |
| Type: | Cessna 208A Caravan 675 |
| Owner/operator: | Taxval |
| Registration: | LV-ZSR |
| MSN: | 20800311 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2000 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 121 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Gualeguaychú, ER -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Estancia Las Cruces, ER |
| Destination airport: | San Fernando Airport, BA (SADF) |
| Investigating agency: | JIAAC |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft crashed after takeoff in instrument conditions (fog). The pilot was not qualified for IFR flights.
CAUSA: "Impacto de la aeronave contra el terreno, después del despegue, al volar en condiciones de vuelo por instrumentos y no estar el piloto adiestrado ni habilitado para ese tipo de vuelo."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 5473535 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
JIAAC (DISPOSICION Nº 141/00)
Scramble 258
Location