| Date: | Thursday 30 March 2000 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Antonov An-26 |
| Owner/operator: | Sri Lanka Air Force, lsf Avialinii AAR |
| Registration: | UR-79170 |
| MSN: | 13410 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1983 |
| Engine model: | Ivchenko AI-24 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 40 / Occupants: 40 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Location: | near Talawa, Anuradhapura -
Sri Lanka
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Jaffna-Palaly Airport (JAF/VCCJ) |
| Destination airport: | Anuradhapura Airport (ACJ/VCCA) |
Narrative:The plane was chartered by the air force from a Ukrainian company (Avialinii AAR) to transport troops including soldiers wounded in recent fighting with Liberation Tigers of Tamil Eelam (LTTE) rebels. Unconfirmed reports said the crew had reported engine trouble 10 minutes before it crashed.
In March 2012 it was reported that the Terrorism Investigation Department (TID) of the Sri Lanka police has reopened the case of this accident.
Two cadres of the Liberation Tigers of Tamil Elam (LTTE) arrested in 2012 have confessed to firing missiles from the Wilpattu forest area, bringing down the plane.
Sources:
Reuters
Scramble 252
Xinhua News Agency
ColomboPage Location