| Date: | Monday 27 March 2000 |
| Time: | 18:54 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-75B |
| Owner/operator: | LTU, lsf Germania |
| Registration: | D-AGES |
| MSN: | 28108/28 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1998 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B22 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 148 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Unlawful Interference |
| Location: | Berlin-Schönefeld Airport (SXF) -
Germany
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Tenerife-Norte Los Rodeos Airport (TFN/GCXO) |
| Destination airport: | Berlin-Schönefeld Airport (SXF/EDDB) |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The B737 aircraft was on a charter flight for LTU from Tenerife, when a 38-year-old man, whose motive was unknown, attacked the pilot-in-command. The perpetrator allegedly forced his way into the cockpit while the aircraft was still in Spanish airspace and began attacking the pilot.
He tried to reach switches and levers in the cockpit and threatened to kill all occupants including the crew. The autopilot switched off and the contact with ATC was lost. The aircraft climbed to FL400 and descended back to FL365 while the first officer tried to maintain control of the aircraft. With the assistance of some male passengers, the aggressor was pulled out of the cockpit and strapped in a passenger seat. The pilot was injured. The flight continued to Berlin where the unruly passenger was arrested by the police.
Sources:
Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 2000 / FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security
ICAO Adrep 2/01
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 