| Date: | Sunday 26 March 2000 |
| Time: | 08:40 |
| Type: | Cessna 525 CitationJet |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N130MR |
| MSN: | 525-0097 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1995 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 720 hours |
| Engine model: | Williams International FJ44-1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Buda, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Houston-Sugar Land Municipal Airport, TX (SGR/KSGR) |
| Destination airport: | Rutherford Ranch, TX |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Approached a private airport in IMC. Impacted a tree approximately 4,000 feet from airport in an upright position and impacted the ground in an inverted position.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's inadequate in-flight decision to continue a visual approach in instrument meteorological conditions which resulted in his failure to maintain terrain clearance. Contributing factors were the fog, drizzle, and low ceilings. "
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW00FA103 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location