Runway excursion Accident Antonov An-32B D2-MAJ, Saturday 25 March 2000
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 March 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-32B
Owner/operator:Angolan Government
Registration: D2-MAJ
MSN: 2902
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 30
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Huambo Airport (NOV) -   Angola
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Huambo Airport (NOV/FNHU)
Destination airport:Luanda-4 de Fevereiro Airport (LAD/FNLU)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Antonov, leased from a Ukrainian company, suffered a brake failure on takeoff as the crew attempted to avoid a hole in the runway. The Antonov lost directional control and ran off the runway. It struck another hole and broke in two.
The exact number of occupants is not known; at least 30 people where injured.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
AP
Flight International 25-31 July 2000
ICAO Adrep

Location