Accident Antonov An-26B UR-26586, Sunday 19 March 2000
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 March 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-26B
Owner/operator:United Nations - UN, lsf Air Urga
Registration: UR-26586
MSN: 13805
Year of manufacture:1984
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24VT
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Goma Airport (GOM) -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Goma Airport (GOM/FZNA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
With about 1 km to go before touchdown at Goma, the Antonov encountered windshear. The pilot executed a go around procedure but the aircraft's descent could not be arrested. It belly landed left of the runway.

Sources:

ICAO Adrep File : 00000860
Michel/Scramble

Location

Images:

photo (c) Christian Gerlach, via Werner Fischdick; Larnaca Airport (LCA); March 1996