| Date: | Friday 17 March 2000 |
| Time: | 04:46 |
| Type: | Airbus A330-202 |
| Owner/operator: | Canada 3000 |
| Registration: | C-GGWA |
| MSN: | 205 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1998 |
| Engine model: | General Electric CF6-80E1A4 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR) |
| Destination airport: | Calgary International Airport, AB (YYC/CYYC) |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Canada 3000 flight 775 departed runway 08R at Vancouver International Airport, Canada. On the take-off rotation a passenger reported hearing a loud noise and seeing something fly off the aircraft. The pilot conducted a visual inspection and determined that the left engine cowling had blown off. ATC became aware of the problem when flight CDN513 departed one minute behind the A330 and reported running over debris on the runway in the vicinity of the intersection to runway 12. Both runway 12 and runway 08R were then closed for inspection and for removal of debris.
The A330 returned to Vancouver and landed safely on runway 08L at 21:28.
After landing it appeared that the cowling had struck several other parts of the aircraft causing a 5 foot gash in the upper wing skin; and a twisting of the engine pylon that required replacement.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | A00P0040 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
CADORS 2000P0154