Accident Dassault Falcon 900 N814M, Friday 17 March 2000
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 March 2000
Time:18:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic F900 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Falcon 900
Owner/operator:BP Amoco Corporation
Registration: N814M
MSN: 155 
Year of manufacture:1995
Total airframe hrs:2293 hours
Engine model:Honeywell TFE731-5BR-1C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Hyannis-Barnstable Airport, MA (HYA) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA/KLGA)
Destination airport:Hyannis-Barnstable Airport, MA (HYA/KHYA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Touched down about 2,640 feet down the 5,425-foot long runway 24. The airplane impacted the localizer antenna, went through a fence, crossed a 2-lane road, struck 3 vehicles, continued into a parking lot, impacting concrete barriers.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The flightcrew's inadequate coordination and improper weather evaluation. Also causal was the captain's improper decision to continue the approach to a runway with insufficient length and his failure to obtain the proper touch down point on the runway. A factor in the accident was the tailwind conditions and the ice and snow covered runway. "

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC00FA092
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Midcoast technicians give new life to wrecked Falcon / AIN
NTSB

Location