| Date: | Friday 17 March 2000 |
| Time: | 09:30 |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 |
| Owner/operator: | AeroPerlas |
| Registration: | HP-1267APP |
| MSN: | 624 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Carreto -
Panama
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Panama City Albrook-Marcos A. Gelabert International Airport (PAC/MPMG) |
| Destination airport: | Puerto Obaldia Airport (PUE/MPOA) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The AeroPerlas Twin Otter departed Aeropuerto Marcos A. Gelabert at 08:46 for a flight of about 55 minutes to Puerto Obaldia. The aircraft disappeared some 20 minutes prior to the ETA. En route altitude was 7500 feet and weather conditions allowed VFR. At first the aircraft was thought to have been hijacked to Colombia. On March 22 however a search party aboard HP-1355 found the wreckage on a mountainside 12.5nm from Puerto Obaldia at 11:35. The wreckage was found at the 2500 feet level of a 2790 feet high mountain.
Sources:
Diario El Universal de Panamá
Location
Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Farnborough Airport (FAB); September 1990