Unlawful Interference McDonnell Douglas DC-9-83 (MD-83) , Thursday 16 March 2000
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 March 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD83 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-9-83 (MD-83)
Owner/operator:Alaska Airlines
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:P&W JT8D-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO) -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Puerto Vallarta-Gustavo D. Ordaz Airport (PVR/MMPR)
Destination airport:San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO/KSFO)
Narrative:
A male passenger on board an Alaska Airlines MD-83 aircraft en route to Portland, Oregon, via San Francisco, forced open the cockpit door, assaulted the co-pilot and attempted to take control of the aircraft. The co-pilot sustained injuries to his hand, but crew members and several passengers subdued the perpetrator, who was arrested when the aircraft landed in San Francisco.