| Date: | Wednesday 15 March 2000 |
| Time: | 23:40 |
| Type: | Airbus A330-322 |
| Owner/operator: | Malaysia Airlines |
| Registration: | 9M-MKB |
| MSN: | 068 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1995 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney PW4168 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 266 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kuala Lumpur International Airport (KUL) -
Malaysia
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Beijing-Capital International Airport (PEK/ZBAA) |
| Destination airport: | Kuala Lumpur International Airport (KUL/WMKK) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:After arrival from a flight from Beijing, baggage handlers were unloading 80 canisters weighing 2,000 kg when they were hit by the strong toxic fumes. Five ground handlers became ill while unloading the canisters.
A check by airport fire and rescue personnel revealed the canisters contained a chemical called oxalyl chloride. Several canisters had leaked, causing severe damage to the aircraft fuselage. The aircraft was considered damaged beyond repair.
After a five-year lawsuit a Beijing court ordered Dalian, a Chinese state-run company, to pay USD65 million in compensation, plus interest, for destroying the Airbus A330 with falsely declared cargo with corrosive chemicals. The company had mis-identified the canisters as being a safe powder-type chemical.
Sources:
Daily Express
Chinese chemical firm ordered to pay insurers $65mln in plane damage case (People's Daily Online, 6-12-2007)
Location
Images:

photo (c) Felix Goetting; Hong Kong-Kai Tak International Airport (HKG/VHHH); 01 November 1996