Accident Boeing 737-3T5 N668SW, Sunday 5 March 2000
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 March 2000
Time:18:11
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-3T5
Owner/operator:Southwest Airlines
Registration: N668SW
MSN: 23060/1069
Year of manufacture:1984
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3B1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 142
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Burbank/Glendale/Pasadena Airport, CA (BUR) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Las Vegas-McCarran International Airport, NV (LAS/KLAS)
Destination airport:Burbank/Glendale/Pasadena Airport, CA (BUR/KBUR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Flight 1455 was vectored for a visual approach to runway 08 with a restriction to remain at or above 3,000 feet amsl until passing the Van Nuys VOR beacon, located about 6 miles from the runway. Radar data suggest that the flight began its descent from 3,000 feet about 4 miles from the runway. FDR data suggest that the flight's descent angle from 3,000 feet to touchdown was in excess of 6 degrees. In comparison, the ILS flight path angle for runway 08 is 3 degrees. The crew was cleared to land by Burbank Tower and also advised that the wind was from 210 degrees at six knots. Touchdown speed was 182 knots. The aircraft could not be stopped on the remaining runway length and overran. It crashed through the perimeter fence at a speed of 32 knots and ended up on a highway. During the accident sequence, the forward service door (1R) escape slide inflated inside the airplane; the nose gear collapsed; and the forward dual flight attendant jumpseat, which was occupied by two flight attendants, partially collapsed.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The flight crew's excessive airspeed and flightpath angle during the approach and landing and its failure to abort the approach when stabilized approach criteria were not met. Contributing to the accident was the controller's positioning of the airplane in such a manner as to leave no safe options for the flight crew other than a go-around maneuver."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NTSB/AAB-02-04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SKYbrary 
NTSB-AAB-02-05

Location

Images:

photo (c) NTSB; Burbank/Glendale/Pasadena Airport, CA (BUR/KBUR); March 2000; (publicdomain)

photo (c) NTSB; Burbank/Glendale/Pasadena Airport, CA (BUR/KBUR); March 2000

photo (c) Peter Frei; Las Vegas-McCarran International Airport, NV (LAS); 19 October 1995