Runway excursion Accident Boeing 767-366ER SU-GAO, Tuesday 22 February 2000
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 22 February 2000
Time:22:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-366ER
Owner/operator:EgyptAir
Registration: SU-GAO
MSN: 24541/275
Year of manufacture:1989
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PW4060
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 93
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Harare Airport (HRE) -   Zimbabwe
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Johannesburg International Airport (JNB/FAJS)
Destination airport:Harare Airport (HRE/FVHA)
Narrative:
EgyptAir flight MS880 suffered a landing accident at Harare Airport, Zimbabwe. The aircraft, a Boeing 767-366ER, touched down on runway 23 following a VOR/DME approach.
According to a statement by EgyptAir, the no. 1 engine touched the ground and separated from the wing. The aircraft then ran off the side of the runway.
Weather was poor with strong cross wind.

Sources:

AP

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 September 2006 TF-LLA Santa Bárbara Airlines, opb Air Atlanta Icelandic 0 Near Point-a-Pitre International Airport (PTP/TFFR) non

Location