| Date: | Monday 21 February 2000 |
| Time: | 17:30 |
| Type: | Fokker 100 |
| Owner/operator: | American Airlines |
| Registration: | N1403M |
| MSN: | 11352 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1991 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce TAY650-15 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 52 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Rochester Municipal Airport, MN (RST/KRST) |
| Destination airport: | Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Fokker 100, N1403M, operated by American Airlines as Flight 1801, was parked at gate K-17 at the Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, Illinois, when it was struck by a refueling truck. The truck driver received serious injuries. Four passengers and two flight attendants received minor injuries. The airplane received substantial damage, as did the truck.
At the time of the accident, Flight 1801 had just arrived at the gate and the jet bridge was not yet in place against the airplane. At least 20 passengers stood up immediately when the airplane reached the gate.
At that time a refueling truck that had been parked at a 45 degree angle to the lead in line on the right side of the airplane moved forward until it contacted the right side of the airplane near the nose gear where it came to rest. The airplane was pushed several feet to the left by the impact.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The driver of the refueling truck fell asleep which resulted in him not maintaining clearance with the parked aircraft. Factors associated with the accident were severe obstructive sleep apnea and significant hypersomnolence which resulted in chronic fatigue."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI00LA076 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location