Unlawful Interference Beechcraft 1900C-1 HK-4200, Saturday 19 February 2000
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 February 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 1900C-1
Owner/operator:Aerotaca Colombia - Aerotransportes Casanare
Registration: HK-4200
MSN: UC-102
Year of manufacture:1990
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-65B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 19
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:an airstrip near El Tornillo -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bucaramanga-Palo Negro Airport (BGA/SKBG)
Destination airport:Cúcuta-Camilo Daza Airport (CUC/SKCC)
Narrative:
An armed prisoner hijacked an Aerotaca Colombia plane, forced it to land at a remote airstrip, and then fled into the jungle with a hostage. The Beechcraft 1900 aircraft was carrying 17 passengers and two crew members on a domestic flight from Bucaramanga to Cúcuta. The prisoner was escorted aboard the plane by two armed police guards but was not handcuffed. Approximately eight minutes after takeoff from Palo Negro Airport, the hijacker produced a knife. He forced the pilots to land the plane at an airstrip near El Tornillo, located approximately 150 kilometers north of Bogota. The hijacker then fled into the jungle, taking one of the guards as a hostage. A right-wing paramilitary unit observed the plane land at the airstrip, chased and killed the hijacker, and released the hostage.

Sources:

Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 2000 / FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security
El Tiempo, 20 Feb 2000

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 May 2012 C-FJXL Keewatin Air 0 Dewar Lake (CYUW) sub