Accident McDonnell Douglas DC-8-71F N8079U, Wednesday 16 February 2000
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 16 February 2000
Time:19:51
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC87 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-8-71F
Owner/operator:Emery Worldwide
Registration: N8079U
MSN: 45947/341
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:84447 hours
Cycles:33395 flights
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-2C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:2,4 km E of Sacramento-Mather Airport, CA (MHR) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Sacramento-Mather Airport, CA (MHR/KMHR)
Destination airport:Dayton-James Cox Dayton International Airport, OH (DAY/KDAY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Emery Flight 17 had just departed Sacramento-Mather Airport runway 22L when the crew reported balance problems. A little later the aircraft was seen to crash in a left wing low, nose low attitude, into the Insurance Auto Auctions salvage yard, setting fire to 100-200 cars. Debris cut a swath about 250 yards wide and a 600yds long. The plane's cargo included clothing, transmission fluid and a small amount of 9 grams fuses used to activate automobile air bags. The NTSB is focusing on the possibility that a push rod in an elevator control tab may have been separated from the control system of the plane before impact.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "A loss of pitch control resulting from the disconnection of the right elevator control tab. The disconnection was caused by the failure to properly secure and inspect the attachment bolt."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NTSB/AAR-03-02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) Aviation Safety Network

photo (c) Joachim Bongers, via Werner Fischdick; Shannon Airport (SNN); July 1995

photo (c) Alex Waning; San Francisco-International Airport, CA (SFO)