Accident Airbus A300B4-203 TU-TAT, Saturday 12 February 2000
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 February 2000
Time:00:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic A30B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A300B4-203
Owner/operator:Air Afrique
Registration: TU-TAT
MSN: 282
Year of manufacture:1983
Total airframe hrs:38400 hours
Cycles:19600 flights
Engine model:General Electric CF6-50C2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 182
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Dakar-Yoff Airport (DKR) -   Senegal
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dakar-Yoff Airport (DKR/GOOY)
Destination airport:Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Taxiing to the runway for a departure to Paris, the left main gear unsafe alarm sounded. The crew elected to return to the parking area. While taxiing back, the left main gear retracted, causing the no. 1 engine to strike the ground. A fire broke out in the vicinity of this engine and the aircraft was quickly evacuated.
PROBABLE CAUSE: A crossing of the flexible tubing of the hydraulic connection controlling the locking of the left gear.

Sources:

ICAO Adrep Summary 2/00 (#2)
Tommy Maurer

Location

Images:

photo (c) Jan Mogren; Dakar-Yoff Airport (DKR); 12 February 2000

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG); 31 May 1998