Accident Boeing 727-82 S9-NAZ, Saturday 12 February 2000
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 February 2000
Time:14:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic B721 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-82
Owner/operator:Transafrik
Registration: S9-NAZ
MSN: 19404/384
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Luanda-4 de Fevereiro Airport (LAD) -   Angola
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Salima Airport (LMB/FWSM)
Destination airport:Luanda-4 de Fevereiro Airport (LAD/FNLU)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The first ILS approach to runway 23 terminated in a missed approach due to loss of alignment with the runway. During the second approach and landing, witnesses report the airplane right wing struck the runway in the landing flare. As the airplane touched down, the fuselage and tail separated behind the wing root (about FS 590). Weather was reported as heavy rain and strong gusting 240 deg winds at 50 to 80 knots.

Sources:

Fábio Luís Fonseca
NTSB

Location

Images:

photo (c) AeroTransport Data Bank