Accident Embraer EMB-110P2 Bandeirante C9-AUH, Tuesday 8 February 2000
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 8 February 2000
Time:10:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic E110 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-110P2 Bandeirante
Owner/operator:Sabin Air
Registration: C9-AUH
MSN: 110186
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-34
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 18
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:W of Maputo International Airport (MPM) -   Mozambique
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Maputo International Airport (MPM/FQMA)
Destination airport:Manzini-Matsapha International Airport (MTS/FDMS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Sabin Air plane had trouble gaining height following takeoff. It struck a house, killing a woman who was washing clothing when the plane struck the house in the "25th June" neighborhood, near the airport. Weather at the time of the crash was hot and sunny. The aircraft was chartered to fly back some students to their boarding school in Eswatini.

Sources:

Scramble 252
Africa News Online
Hannah Boughton
Scramble 250

Images:

photo (c) Marco Davolio Marani; Maputo; 10 February 2000