Accident Cessna 208 Caravan I 8Q-HIF, Thursday 3 February 2000
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 3 February 2000
Time:14:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208 Caravan I
Owner/operator:Hummingbird Island Airways
Registration: 8Q-HIF
MSN: 20800289
Year of manufacture:1998
Total airframe hrs:1507 hours
Cycles:7810 flights
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Filitheyo Seaplane Base -   Maldives
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Malé International Airport (MLE/VRMM)
Destination airport:Filitheyo Seaplane Base
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Caravan floatplane took-off from Male (MLE) runway 36 at 14:06. After takeoff the captain forgot to retract the gear (the floats-equipped Caravan has wheels installed on the floats) The flight to Filitheyo was conducted at FL45. On approaching Filitheyo Seaplane Base, the captain realized that the GPS position fed to the system was that of the resort island (Filitheyo), not the GPS position of the landing site near Filitheyo resort (Dhiguvaru Falhu) which is about 2.5 miles (4 km) north of Filitheyo. The captain, until he was about to land was busy in correcting the GPS co-ordinates for the landing site. On landing on water the aircraft sprung back and the captain realized that the landing gear was down. The aircraft bounced back and flipped onto its back pivoting the nose and left wing.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The investigation concludes that the primary cause of the accident was pilot error. The investigation concludes that contributing factors were: 1) Failure to use the approved checklist; 2) Failure to monitor flight instruments accurately during flight; 3) Failure to give due attention to the aural warning device."

Sources:

NTSB

Location