Other Airbus A300B2-203 EP-IBR, Wednesday 2 February 2000
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 2 February 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A30B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A300B2-203
Owner/operator:Iran Air
Registration: EP-IBR
MSN: 061
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:33700 hours
Cycles:28100 flights
Engine model:General Electric CF6-50C2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Other
Location:Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR) -   Iran
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The crew of a Lockheed C-130 Hercules transport plane operated by Iranian Air Force lost directional control during takeoff from runway 29R at Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR), Iran.
The aircraft impacted a Iran Air Airbus A300B2-203 (EP-IBR) which was being towed to a hangar. Both aircraft were destroyed by fire.

Sources:

Tommy Maurer

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Sharjah Airport (SHJ); December 1997