| Date: | Thursday 27 January 2000 |
| Time: | 10:15 |
| Type: | Mitsubishi Mu-300 Diamond IA |
| Owner/operator: | Matrix Aviation |
| Registration: | N900WJ |
| MSN: | A028SA |
| Year of manufacture: | 1982 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5266 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W JT15D-4D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Dallas-Love Field, TX (DAL) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Austin-Bergstrom International Airport, TX (AUS/KAUS) |
| Destination airport: | Dallas-Love Field, TX (DAL/KDAL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The flight departed Austin at 09:40 on an IFR flight to Dallas. During the descent and vectors for the approach to runway 31R at Love Field, the airplane began to accumulate moderate clear ice, and a master warning light illumination in the cockpit indicated that the horizontal stabilizer heat had failed. The crew continued the approach to get the airplane out of the icing conditions and on the ground as soon as possible. Considering the possibility of additional ice accumulation on the horizontal stabilizer, the crew, per the flight manual abnormal procedures checklist, configured the airplane for a touchdown speed of 120 knots in lieu of 108 knots, and a flap extension of 10 degrees in lieu of 30 degrees. The aircraft touched down approximately 1,500 feet down the runway and the captain began applying the brakes. The captain reported that the aircraft did not have any braking action for approximately 3,000 feet and the anti-skid was not pulsing. With about 1,500 feet of runway remaining, it looked to the captain like there would not be enough available runway to stop the aircraft. Beyond the departure end of the runway, there was a steep down hill embankment and support poles for the approach lights for runway 13L. The captain forced the aircraft to depart the right side of the runway to avoid the poles. After the aircraft started down the embankment, the nose gear collapsed and the airplane came to rest.
The wreckage was sold to Dodson International Parts and was last seen at their Rantoul, KS scrapyard in September 2005.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The diminished effectiveness of the anti-skid brake system due to the slush contaminated runway. Factors were the freezing rain encountered during the approach, coupled with a failure of the horizontal stabilizer heat."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW00LA084 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Location
Images:

photo (c) aeroprints.com; Rantoul, KS; 30 April 2013; (CC:by-sa)