Accident Airbus A320-231 G-VCED, Thursday 20 January 2000
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 January 2000
Time:06:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-231
Owner/operator:Airtours International
Registration: G-VCED
MSN: 193
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:IAE V2500-A1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 152
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:London-Gatwick Airport (LGW) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK)
Destination airport:Almeria Airport (LEI/LEAM)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
As the aircraft rotated for take off, both fan cowl doors detached from the no 1 engine and struck the aircraft. The doors were destroyed and localised damage resulted to the No 1 engine and its pylon, the left wing, the left flaps and slats, the fuselage and the fin. The evidence indicated that the doors had probably remained unlatched, after having been closed following maintenance prior to the accident flight and had been torn off their pylon attachment hinges by aerodynamic forces as the aircraft rotated.
At 08:09 hours, low visibility procedures came into force at Gatwick due to a reducing Runway Visual Range (RVR). The commander decided to divert the flight to London Stansted Airport. The aircraft landed at Stansted at 08:36 hours without further incident.

Three walk-round inspections had been conducted after the doors had been closed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: Ref: EW/C2000/1/2
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 January 2007 G-VCED MyTravel 0 Aeropuerto de Tenerife-Sur (Santa Cruz de Tenerife) non

Location