| Date: | Saturday 15 January 2000 |
| Time: | 13:04 |
| Type: | Let L-410UVP-E |
| Owner/operator: | Taxi Aéreo Centroamericano - TACSA |
| Registration: | YS-09-C |
| MSN: | 861620 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1986 |
| Engine model: | Walter M-601E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 18 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | San José -
Costa Rica
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | San José-Tobias Bolanos International Airport (SYQ/MRPV) |
| Destination airport: | Tortuquero Airport (TTQ/MRAO) |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane was ferried from the international airport of San José to San José-Tobias Bolanos International Airport to fly tourists to Tortuguero National Park. It arrived at Tobias Bolanos as 12:53. The airplane was prepared quickly for the onward flight. The bags were loaded without weighing them and the passengers
were not briefed about the emergency procedures. The flight quickly taxied to runway 09 for departure without permission from the air traffic controller to do so. At 13:04 ATC cleared the flight for takeoff. Because the pilots did not use the check list for departure, they forgot to lower the flaps for take off. The aircraft could not maintain height after takeoff and crashed into a home in San Jose's Rohrmoser neighborhood, injuring a housekeeper.
CAUSA PROBABLE:
"Posible pérdida de control longitudinal de la aeronave en vuelo, al no alcanzar la velocidad mínima de sustentación, debido a la configuración de despegue con los flaps del avión en cero, inadecuada para el largo de pista y la distribución del peso que afectó la posición de su centro de gravedad excediendo su límite trasero."
FACTORES CONTRIBUYENTES:
1. La tripulación no utilizó las listas de chequeo antes de despegar.
2. El sobrepeso de la aeronave en el momento del despegue.
3. La alta altitud de densidad.
4. La falta de supervisión del despacho del vuelo por parte del operador. (Ausencia de procedimientos)
5. La presión autoinducida de la tripulación para una operación expedita.
Sources:
Boletín Informativo 2000 / DGAC, Unidad de Investigación de Accidentes
Location
Images:

photo (c) Daniel Umaña; San José; January 2000