Accident Hawker Siddeley HS-748-285 Srs. 2A HC-BEY, Friday 14 January 2000
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 January 2000
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic A748 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Siddeley HS-748-285 Srs. 2A
Owner/operator:TAME Ecuador
Registration: HC-BEY
MSN: 1739
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:867 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Dart 534-2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Guayaquil-Simon Bolivar Airport (GYE) -   Ecuador
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Guayaquil-Simon Bolivar Airport (GYE/SEGU)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: DGAC Ecuador
Narrative:
A Hawker Siddeley HS-748 transport plane sustained substantial damage in a ground accident at Guayaquil-Simon Bolivar Airport (GYE), Ecuador.
The airplane began to taxy from its position on the platform when it struck an ground power unit with its no. 1 engine. Propeller blades were damaged and shrapnel penetrated the fuselage of the airplane.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's haste and distraction by starting to taxi on the platform."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGAC Ecuador
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

DGAC Ecuador