Runway excursion Accident Lockheed C-130B Hercules TAM60, Friday 14 January 2000
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 January 2000
Time:12:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed C-130B Hercules
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Boliviana
Registration: TAM60
MSN: 3559
Year of manufacture:1960
Engine model:Allison T56-A-7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 31
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Chimore Airport -   Bolivia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Chimore Airport (SLCH)
Destination airport:Trinidad Airport (TDD/SLTR)
Narrative:
Departed the left side of runway 35, about 600 meters from the approach end, impacted a ditch and came to rest in a forested area off the left side of the runway.

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Opa-Locka Airport, FL (OPF); February 1999