Accident Shorts 360-300 HB-AAM, Thursday 13 January 2000
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 13 January 2000
Time:14:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic SH36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Shorts 360-300
Owner/operator:Sirte Oil Company, lsf Avisto
Registration: HB-AAM
MSN: SH.3763
Year of manufacture:1990
Total airframe hrs:7138 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-67R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 22 / Occupants: 41
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:5 km off Marsa el-Brega -   Libya
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Tripoli International Airport (TIP/HLLT)
Destination airport:Marsa el-Brega Airport (LMQ/HLMB)
Investigating agency: CAA Libya
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Shorts 360 plane had been leased to Sirte Oil Co in Libya to transport workers between its headquarters and various oil fields.
The aircraft departed Tripoli at 12:29. En route to Marsa el-Brega the crew noted a fuel imbalance and did a cross feed until fuel was balanced again at 14:17. The descent from FL70 was started at 14:25. Eleven minutes later both engines flamed out. The aircraft was ditched off the Libyan coast in a 10deg nose up attitude. The tail broke off and the wreckage sank inverted to a depth of 38 m, about 3 miles from the coast.
According to the Libyan investigation report, the first officer and co-pilot, who both survived, were so busy talking about how to fly the Fokker F-28 aircraft that they failed to switch on the anti-icing system for the engines as weather conditions deteriorated. As the aircraft came in to land, ice that had been allowed to build up melted, flooding the engines and cutting off the power. A device that might have restarted the engines was not switched on. There were no lifejackets on board and many of the dead drowned because they were unaware that their seat cushions doubled as floats.

PROBABLE CAUSES:
- "melting of ice formed at engines intake resulted in ware ingestion and both engine flame out.
- flight crew failed to operate engine anti-icing system.
- flight crew were busy with a discussion not relevant to their flight or the a/c."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA Libya
Report number: final report
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SKYbrary 

Location

Images:

photo (c) Markus Herzig, via Peter Frei; Berne-Belp Airport (BRN); 04 October 1990

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Basel/Mulhouse Airport (BSL/LFSB); September 1999