Accident Boeing 747-230F HL7441, Sunday 9 January 2000
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 January 2000
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B742 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-230F
Owner/operator:Korean Air
Registration: HL7441
MSN: 20373/168
Year of manufacture:1972
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT9D-7A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:near Penang International Airport (PEN) -   Malaysia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Seoul-Gimpo (Kimpo) International Airport (SEL/RKSS)
Destination airport:Penang International Airport (PEN/WMKP)
Narrative:
On approach to Penang runway 22, the aircraft lost a flap section. The flap punctured the fuselage, causing a 1 m-wide hole.

Sources:

Seattle Post-Intelligencer
The Star Online