Accident Antonov An-26 D2-FBR, Friday 7 January 2000
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 January 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-26
Owner/operator:Unknown
Registration: D2-FBR
MSN: 7206
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing, written off
Category:Accident
Location: -   Angola
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Luanda-4 de Fevereiro Airport (LAD/FNLU)
Destination airport:Cafunfo Airport (CFF/FNCF)
Narrative:
Disappeared near the border of the Angolan provinces of Malanje and Lunda Norte.

Sources:

Michael Roch

Location