Loss of control Accident Embraer EMB-110P1A Bandeirante 5N-AXL, Wednesday 5 January 2000
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 5 January 2000
Time:13:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic E110 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-110P1A Bandeirante
Owner/operator:Skypower Express Airways
Registration: 5N-AXL
MSN: 110455
Year of manufacture:1984
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-34
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 13
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Abuja International Airport (ABV) -   Nigeria
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Lagos-Murtala Muhammed International Airport (LOS/DNMM)
Destination airport:Abuja International Airport (ABV/DNAA)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Bandeirante aircraft was coming in to land at Abuja Nnamdi Azikiwe International Airport when it probably stalled before crashing into farmland some 400 feet short of runway 22. One person one the ground received fatal injuries.

Sources:

ICAO Adrep
Michel/Scramble
The Guardian (Nigeria)
Tommy Maurer
World Airline Fleets

Location