Accident Antonov An-28 3C-JJI, Wednesday 29 December 1999
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 29 December 1999
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-28
Owner/operator:Ecuato Guineana de Aviacion
Registration: 3C-JJI
MSN: 1AJ004-14
Year of manufacture:1988
Engine model:Glushenkov TVD-10B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:50 km off Inebolu -   Türkiye
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Kiev (unknown airport)
Destination airport:Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR/OIII)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into the Black Sea after stating the intention to divert to Ankara while en route from Kiev or Nikolayev to Tehran.

Sources:

Soviet Transports

Location