| Date: | Tuesday 28 December 1999 |
| Time: | 05:45 |
| Type: | Lockheed L-100-30 Hercules |
| Owner/operator: | Transafrik |
| Registration: | S9-BOP |
| MSN: | 4477 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1972 |
| Engine model: | Allison 501-D22A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Luzamba Airport (LZM) -
Angola
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Luzamba Airport (LZM/FNLZ) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft could not be brought to a halt before the end of the 3000 feet runway. The Hercules overran the dirt runway and went into a 40 feet ravine. The aircraft was reportedly transporting diesel fuel in an internal mounted tank.
Sources:
Bob Daley
ICAO Adrep
John Plowman
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 5 June 1995 |
N906SJ |
Southern Air Transport |
0 |
Nixon Fork Mine, AK |
 |
sub |
Location
Images:

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Miami International Airport, FL (MIA); 10 April 1996

photo (c) Miklos SZABO; Nampula Airport (APL/FQNP); 02 April 1994