| Date: | Tuesday 28 December 1999 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Canadair CL-600-2B19 Regional Jet CRJ-100LR |
| Owner/operator: | Lufthansa Cityline |
| Registration: | D-ACJA |
| MSN: | 7122 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1996 |
| Engine model: | GE CF34-3A1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 23 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Unlawful Interference |
| Location: | Düsseldorf Airport (DUS) -
Germany
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Praha-Ruzyne International Airport (PRG/LKPR) |
| Destination airport: | Düsseldorf Airport (DUS/EDDL) |
Narrative:About 15 minutes before the scheduled landing at Düsseldorf, a passenger walked up to the front of the plane and asked whether the plane was in German air space. Claiming to have a gun and a trigger mechanism for an explosive device, the man then demanded to be taken to the United Kingdom. Because the flight did not have enough fuel, the hijacker agreed on a landing at Düsseldorf. The passengers deplaned normally as they were probably not aware of the incident. The hijacker deplaned after all the other passengers and was apprehended by police.
Sources:
Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1999 / FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security