Accident American Aviation AA-1A Trainer N6386L, Tuesday 5 February 1974
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 5 February 1974
Time:06:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
American Aviation AA-1A Trainer
Owner/operator:Valley Aviation
Registration: N6386L
MSN: AA1A-0386
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Madera, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Fresno, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
dest wx ifr.No wx brief or fuel servicing before departure.Certified for night xc.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK74AP037
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB