Accident Yakovlev Yak-42D CU-T1285, Saturday 25 December 1999
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 December 1999
Time:20:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-42D
Owner/operator:Cubana de Aviación
Registration: CU-T1285
MSN: 4520424914068
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:Lotarev D-36
Fatalities:Fatalities: 22 / Occupants: 22
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Bejuma -   Venezuela
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV/MUHA)
Destination airport:Valencia Airport (VLN/SVVA)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed into San Luis hill, some 12 km from Valencia. The last contact with the flight was when the pilot radioed the Valencia control tower to say that he was descending from 8,000 to 4,000 feet (2,438 to 1,219 meters) as part of his approach after circling for about 40 mins.

Sources:

El Universal
ICAO Adrep Summary 2/00 (#77)

Location

Images:

photo (c) Gerhard Mackrodt, via Peter Frei; Berlin-Schönefeld Airport (SXF); 1991

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV/MUHA); April 1998