| Date: | Tuesday 21 December 1999 |
| Time: | 09:40 |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas DC-10-30 |
| Owner/operator: | Cubana de Aviación, lsf AOM French Airlines |
| Registration: | F-GTDI |
| MSN: | 46890/77 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1973 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 85760 hours |
| Cycles: | 27331 flights |
| Engine model: | General Electric CF6-50C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 16 / Occupants: 314 |
| Other fatalities: | 2 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Guatemala City-La Aurora Airport (GUA) -
Guatemala
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV/MUHA) |
| Destination airport: | Guatemala City-La Aurora Airport (GUA/MGGT) |
| Investigating agency: | BEA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft overran the wet runway 19 on landing, went down a steep slope and crashed into 10 houses past the runway end.
Weather was reported to include a 360deg wind at 8 knots, 6nm visibility and cloud base at 2200 feet agl.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The accident is the result of an overshoot on a wet runway, with the crew failing to go around, followed by insufficient deceleration.
The overshoot happened after a visual stabilized approach with the use of PAPI."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | Report f-di991221e |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
FAA
Juan Carlos Munoz R.
Norman E. Avila
Steve Caisse
Tommy Maurer
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 24 July 1987 |
TU-TAL |
Air Afrique |
1 |
Genève-Cointrin Airport (GVA) |
 |
unk |
Location
Images:

photo (c) Juan Carlos Munoz R.; Guatemala City-La Aurora Airport (GUA); 21 December 1999

photo (c) Norman Avila; Guatemala City-La Aurora Airport (GUA); 21 December 1999

photo (c) Karl Krämer, via Werner Fischdick; München (MUC); May 1999