| Date: | Sunday 12 December 1999 |
| Time: | 03:00 |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 |
| Owner/operator: | Kenn Borek Air |
| Registration: | C-GKBG |
| MSN: | 733 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 1450 km E of McMurdo Station -
Antarctica
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | AGO-6, Antarctica |
| Destination airport: | McMurdo Station-Williams Field (NZWD) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The pilots had just dropped off two researchers from McMurdo at a small scientific station (AGO-6) on the South Pole when they prepared for a STOL, 20deg flaps takeoff from the polar plateau located at an elevation of 7800 feet. During the takeoff the left ski dug into the snow causing the Twin Otter to swerve. The aircraft bounced into the air and struck a skidoo. The aircraft traveled for another 3000 feet before coming to rest.
The wreckage was recovered and rebuilt.
Sources:
CADORS Number: 1999C1032
ICAO Adrep Summary 2/00 (#128)
Scramble 250