Accident Lockheed C-130E Hercules 63-7854, Friday 10 December 1999
ASN logo

Date:Friday 10 December 1999
Time:02:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed C-130E Hercules
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 63-7854
MSN: 3924
Year of manufacture:1964
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 94
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Kuwait International Airport (KWI) -   Kuwait
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kuwait International Airport (KWI/OKBK)
Destination airport:Kuwait-Ahmed Al-Jaber Air Base
Investigating agency: USAF AIB
Narrative:
Impacted the ground approximately 2,895 feet short and about forty feet left of the runway centerline at Kuwait-Ahmed Al-Jaber Air Base. Although the mishap crew was able to get the aircraft airborne following the impact, the aircraft sustained extensive damage to its main landing gear assemblies and to the adjacent fuselage areas. Part of the left main landing gear detached from the aircraft shortly after the impact. As the aircrew attempted to regain altitude, the aircraft further impacted a ground-based Instrument Landing System antenna sustaining additional damage to the right horizontal stabilizer. The aircraft returned to Kuwait City IAP where an emergency landing was carried out.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The AIB President found that by clear and convincing evidence, that the cause of the mishap was the crew's failure to follow governing directives and complacency in flight operations. As a result, the crew suffered spatial disorientation at a critical phase of flight; thereby, resulting in the crew's loss of situational awareness and failing to recognize an unsafe descent. The following factors contributed to the cause of the mishap: lack of pilot leadership and discipline; lack of support from the copilot, navigator, and flight engineer; and overall lack of sound judgment by the flight deck crew."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: USAF AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Air Force News
USAF

Location

Images:

photo (c) Bob Maddern; Tucson-Davis Monthan AFB, AZ (DMA/KDMA); 28 September 2011