Accident Cessna 525 CitationJet N525KL, Thursday 9 December 1999
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 December 1999
Time:15:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic C525 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 525 CitationJet
Owner/operator:College of the Ozarks 
Registration: N525KL
MSN: 525-0136
Year of manufacture:1996
Total airframe hrs:783 hours
Engine model:Williams International FJ44-1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:5,6 km W of Branson/Point Lookout-M Graham Clark Airport, MO (PLK) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Saint Louis-Lambert International Airport, MO (STL/KSTL)
Destination airport:Branson/Point Lookout-M Graham Clark Airport, MO (PLK/KPLK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Descended below the minimum altitude and impacted the side of a wooded hill during a GPS runway 11 straight in approach to Point Lookout.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot descended below the minimum altitude for the segment of the GPS approach. Factors relating to the accident were low ceilings, rain, and pilot fatigue."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI00FA040
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location